Breast Implant Removal (With Optional Lift and/or Fat Transfer) – Santa Rosa, CA

32 Procedures ( View All )

About Breast Implant Removal

Sometimes, after undergoing a breast augmentation to change the size and contour of the breasts, a few women may choose to get them taken out for a number of factors. At Plastic Surgery Associates Santa Rosa, plastic surgeons Drs. Francisco Canales and Heather Furnas meet with patients who wish to get rid of their breast implants. At times, a breast lift might be required following implant removal based upon the size and type of the former implants, as well as how much your skin was stretched. A breast lift can typically help remove sagging or excess skin, which could remain after implant removal. If you're wanting to go back to your previous breast size, implant removal surgery along with a breast lift may produce amazing results to get back the original appearance and texture of your breasts. Call our office in Santa Rosa, CA to learn more. 

Ideal Candidates

Implant removal surgery may be utilized to fix a range of issues a patient may experience after a breast augmentation, such as scar tissue (capsular contracture), implant malfunction, and unhappiness with the breast implants. Sometimes, women might simply prefer their original breast size and wish to restore their normal look. Regardless of the reason, breast augmentation removal may operate to counteract the outcomes of breast augmentation, and if coupled with a breast lift, it may reestablish a natural, desirable aesthetic look. Before your surgery, Dr. Canales or Dr. Furnas will talk with you regarding your wanted look for your breasts, as well as the way to reach it.

Surgical Technique

During your breast implant removal procedure, the implants are taken out and scar tissue might also have to be eliminated. Scar tissue is not uncommon after a breast augmentation and will need to be removed if it's affecting the form of your breast or causing discomfort. After the implants have been taken out, Dr. Canales or Dr. Furnas can perform a fat transfer, breast lift, or possibly both based on what had been decided on during your appointment. Additionally, there are a number of alternatives to replace volume following an implant removal to improve the shape of your breast.

What to Expect

The recovery period will vary for every individual, depending on the repair required after the procedure. After the surgery, Dr. Canales or Dr. Furnas will provide post-procedure directions and might suggest additional procedures to help eliminate scarring. For the first few weeks, patients may experience swelling and bruising and must restrict strenuous exercise until otherwise permitted. But patients are invited to stand and gradually move around as it will help with blood circulation. Optimal results can normally be observed roughly 4 – 6 months following the operation.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does breast implant removal cost?
The cost of breast implant removal will depend on the type of implant(s) being removed, your specific body type, and facility fees. After meeting with Dr. Canales or Dr. Furnas, we can create a treatment plan and then estimate your costs. We accept many types of payment and can help you find low-interest medical financing to help make your procedure affordable.

A fat transfer or breast lift?
During your initial consultation, we will discuss your cosmetic goals to create a custom treatment plan to address your specific concerns. When undergoing a breast implant removal, we typically recommend that patients receive a breast lift or fat transfer to attain a natural and attractive-looking contour. Both procedures provide great results but are different. A breast lift removes excess hanging skin while a fat transfer adds volume to the chest region. The procedure you elect will depend on your personal needs and desires, but we can help you decide which option is best for you.

Any risks?
When performed by a highly trained plastic surgeon, like Dr. Canales and Dr. Furnas, the chance of any adverse effects or complications of breast implant removal are very low. However, with any surgery, there is the possibility of risks and although rare, the most common ones associated with this surgery include the development of scar tissue, numbness or loss of sensation, and sagging.

Can I increase the size of my implants?
Yes. If you wish to remove your current implants to exchange them for a larger size, then you can. Prior to any surgery, we will perform a thorough consultation to discuss all your questions and concerns so we can understand the look you want to achieve and create an appropriate treatment plan.

 

Restore Your Natural Look

Numerous factors could cause you to be dissatisfied with your current breast implants. Whether they're the wrong texture, shape, or size, Plastic Surgery Associates Santa Rosa can help you to achieve the look you desire with breast implant removal. At a consult, Dr. Canales or Dr. Furnas will speak with you regarding your choices to renew the appearance and feel of your breasts. To get more information, call Plastic Surgery Associates Santa Rosa at your earliest convenience.

Related Procedures

*Individual results are not guaranteed and may vary from person to person. Images may contain models.